AYSO 1-P logo
CONTENTS

How to contact us

1999-2000 Calendars/Schedules
  Area 1-P Master Calendar
  Boys U19 Schedule
  Girls U19 Schedule
  Boys U16 Schedule
  Girls U16 Schedule

  Coaching Clinics
  Referee Clinics

Area 1-P Field Locations

1999-2000 All Star & League Tournament
  Schedules
  Results
  Rules
  League Champion Guidelines
  All Star Guidelines

1999-2000 Section 1 Tournament Results
  League Tournament
  All Star Tournament

Region 19 Culver City
Region 20 Santa Monica
Region 69 Pacific Palisades
Region 70 West LA
Region 76 Beverly Hills
Region 78 Wilshire/Hollywood

Area 1-P Home Page
AYSO National Home Page

Last updated on 07/01/05 12:55 PM

AYSO Area 1-P
MASTER CALENDAR 1999-2000

Downloadable version (MS Word 95 or 97)

1999: June | July | August | September | October | November | December
2000:  January | February | March | April | May | June

JUNE 15 Area 1-P Commissioners / Staff Meeting - Calendar preparation
  29 Regional Teacher Course (RTC) sponsored by Area 1-P

6-10 pm, Beverly Hills H.S., rm 122.

JULY 1 Area Budget Due to NSC 
  7 Region 78: U8(6) & U10(5) Coach Clinic, Location TBA, 1:00 pm
  11 Region 19: U6(7) - U10(5) Safe Haven Coach Clinic, Veteran's Pk, 7:30 pm
  20 Region 19: U6(7) - U10(5) Safe Haven Coach Clinic, Veteran's Pk, 7:30 pm
  20 Area 1-P Commissioners / Staff Meeting- Preliminary Number of Upper Division U-19(1) & U-16(2) Teams Due- Preliminary Division U-14(3) to U-10(5) Inter-region team numbers Due
  22 Region 19: U10(5) Coach Clinic, Location TBA, 10:00 am
  30 Region 19: U10(5) Coach Clinic, Location TBA, 4:00 pm
Region 19: U6(7) - U10(5) Safe Haven Coach Clinic, Veteran's Pk, 7:30 pm
  31 Reservations Due, Area 1-P Intermediate & Advanced Coaching Clinics
AUGUST   Order pins & patches for Division U-19(1) & U-16(2) teams
  1 Area Budget Due to Section Director
  3 Area 1-P Advanced Coaching Clinic, La Cienega Pk, 7:00 pm
  4 Area 1-P Intermediate Coaching Clinic, La Cienega Pk, 7:00 pm
  5 & 6 Area 1-P Intermediate Coaching Clinic, La Cienega Pk, 9:00 am
Area 1-P Advanced Coaching Clinic, La Cienega Pk, 9:00 am
  13 Region 69: Youth Coach Clinic, Pacific Palisades Pk, 9:00 am
  17 Region 19: U6(7) - U10(5) Safe Haven Coach Clinic, Veteran's Pk, 7:30 pm
  17 Area 1-P Commissioners / Staff & Regional Upper Division Commissioners Meeting.
  • Final Number of Upper Division Teams / Fields / Times Due
  • Division U-14(3) to U-10(5) Inter-region team numbers & fields Due
  • Updated Regional Guidelines Due
  19 Region 19: U6(7) Coach Clinic, Location TBA, 10:00 am
  20 Region 19: U8(5) Coach Clinic, Location TBA, 4:00 pm
  26 Region 19: U8(5) Coach Clinic, Location TBA, 10:00 am
Region 70: U10(5) Coach & Safe Haven Clinic, Cheviot Park, 8:00 am
Region 70: U12(4) Coach & Safe Haven Clinic, Cheviot Park, 8:00 am
Region 76: U6(7) / U8(6) / U10(5) Coach Clinics, La Cienega Park, 9:00 am
Region 78: Youth Coach Clinic, Location TBA., 9:00 am
  27 Region 19: U6(7) Coach Clinic, Location TBA, 4:00 pm
Region 76: U6(7) / U8(6) / U10(5) Coach Clinics, La Cienega Park, 9:00 am
  29 Region 19: U6(7) - U10(5) Safe Haven Coach Clinic, Veteran's Park, 7:30 pm
  30 Div.'s U-19(1) & U-16(2) Coaching Applications & Preliminary Rosters Due
SEPTEMBER   No Area 1-P Commissioners / Staff Meeting this month
  3 Region 70: U10(5) Coach & Safe Haven Clinic, Cheviot Park, 8:00 am
  5 Mandatory Division U-19(1) & U-16(2) Coaches & Player Representative Meeting - Location TBA
  9 Division U-19(1) Soccerfest & U-16(2) games begin
Regions 19, 69, 76 &1031 U14(3) - U6(7) & games begin
  10 Division U-19(1) games beginRegion 69: Youth Coach Clinic, Pacific Palisades Pk, 9:00 am
Region 76: U6(7) / U8(6) / U10(5) Coach Clinics, La Cienega Park, 9:00 am
  15 Division U-19(1) & U-16(2) ID Cards due, last day before point loss.
  16 Regions 70 & 78 U14(3) - U6(7) games begin
  30 No games, Rosh Hashanah Holiday
OCTOBER   Order Pins, Patches, Medals etc. for Area 1-P Tournaments
  10? No games, Rosh Hashanah Holiday
Final Day to Register/Place/Transfer Div.'s U-19(1) & U-16(2) playersDivision U-19(1) & U-16(2)
Final Team Rosters due to Area
Area 1-P ACA Michael Crain's Unofficial Int. Clinic, Roxbury Park, 9:00 am
  19 Area 1-P Commissioners / Staff Meeting- Area Fees due, $1.75 per player
  20 Last Division U-19(1) Regular season Games
  31 Final Day to Register/Place/Transfer Div.'s U-14(3) to U-10(5) players
NOVEMBER 4, 5 Division U-19(1) Area Playoff Games

 

  5 Last Division U-16(2) Regular season Games
  11, 12 Division U-16(2) Area Playoff GamesDivision U-19(1) Section 1 Tournament (Upland? Riverside?)
  16 Area 1-P Commissioners / Staff Meeting- Preliminary planning for Area Tournaments - Lottery / wild card draw
  18, 19 Division U-16(2) Section 1 Tournament (Upland? Riverside?)
DECEMBER 1 Earliest date for the formation of Allstar teams- No practices or team formation to begin before this date
  10 Division U-14(3) to U-10(5) Regional games end (most regions)
  21 Area 1-P Commissioners / Staff Meeting
JANUARY
2001
No Area 1-P Commissioners / Staff Meeting this month
  2 Mandatory Divisions U-14(3) to U-10(5) Area Tournaments Coaches Meeting (League & Allstar)
  • Team Rosters Due
  • Regional Commissioners please attend
  6 Area 1-P League Championship Tournament begins
  7 Area 1-P Allstar Championship Tournament begins
  13 Area 1-P League Championship Tournament continues
  14 Area 1-P Allstar Championship Tournament continues
  20 Area 1-P League Championship Tournament concludes
  21 Area 1-P Allstar Championship Tournament continues
  27 Area 1-P Allstar Championship Tournament continues
League Championship Tournament Rain-out / makeup
  28 Area 1-P Allstar Championship Tournament concludes
FEBRUARY   No Area 1-P Commissioners / Staff Meeting this month
  3 League / Allstar Championship Tournament Rain-out / makeup
  4 League / Allstar Championship Tournament Rain-out / makeup
  10, 11, 12 Presidents Day Weekend - Possible as League / Allstar Rain-out / makeup
  17 Possible League / Allstar Championship Tournament Rain-out / makeup
  18 Possible League / Allstar Championship Tournament Rain-out / makeup
  24 Possible League / Allstar Championship Tournament Rain-out / makeup
  25 Possible League / Allstar Championship Tournament Rain-out / makeup
MARCH 3 Section 1 Div. U-14(3) to U-10(5) League Championship Tournament Preliminaries / Pool Play
  4 Section 1 Div. U-14(3) to U-10(5) Allstar Championship Tournament Preliminaries / Pool Play
  10 Section 1 Div. U-14(3) to U-10(5) League Championship Tournament Semis / Finals
  11 Section 1 Div. U-14(3) to U-10(5) Allstar Championship Tournament Semis / Finals
  15 Area 1-P Commissioners / Staff Meeting- Proxies for Tri-Section meeting dueReservations Due at NS&TC for Section 1/10/11 Meeting early bird discount
  24 Tri-Section Div. U-14(3) to U-10(5) League Championship Tournament, (at Sec. 1)
  25 Tri-Section Div. U-14(3) to U-10(5) Allstar Championship Tournament, (at Sec. 1)
APRIL 5, 6, 7, 8 Sections 1/10/11 Section Meeting - Ontario, California
  • Plan on it! Send lots of your region's volunteers!
  • 100% RC & Region attendance! 100 person goal!
  13 Reservations Due at NS&TC for NAGM early bird discount
  19 Area 1-P Commissioners / Staff Meeting
MAY   Regional Registration Begins
  17 Area 1-P Commissioners / Staff Meeting- NAGM Proxies Due
  25-28 National Annual General Meeting - Marriott Waterside, Tampa, Florida- Plan on being there! 100% RC attendance as a goal!
JUNE 14 Area 1-P Commissioners / Staff Meeting- Calendar preparation

THANKS FOR A GREAT SEASON!!

Last updated July 01, 2005 12:55 PM