AYSO AREA 1 - P
BOYS U - 16 (2)
2000 SCHEDULE

Games through 9/24 for Pool 1 and through 10/8 for Pool 2 are "Cross-Pool Friendlies" .  They do not count for points.  Starting with 10/7 for Pool 1 and 10/14 for Pool 2, games COUNT for points.

Warning:   These schedules are subject to change for various reasons and we cannot always update these pages immediately.  Players and parents, check with your coaches; coaches check with your Region's division commissioner or Area Director Eric Zeehandelaar if in any doubt.

9/16-17 ball bullet 9/23-24 ball bullet 9/30-10/1 ball bullet 10/7-8 ball bullet 10/14-15 ball bullet 10/21-22 ball bullet 10/28-29
11/4-5 ball bullet 11/11-12 ball bullet 11/18-19

Check here for field locations.  All of the upper division schedules
are also available for download in an Excel spreadsheet.
You can now also check out results and standings.

The playoff schedules are also now available as a spreadsheet

 

Wilshire B-U16(2) teams numbers 1 & 2 have merged into one team as of October 26 due to a severe lack of attendance on both teams. This new team will play as Wilshire team #1. There is no longer a Wilshire team #2. Therefore

All games either already completed or yet to be played with Wishire team #1, as well as all games already played with Wilshire team #2, will be scored as "Friendlies", and none of those games will be counted in the points totals.

In addition, all games starting with Oct. 28 that were to be played against Wilshire team #2 are now byes, and will not be played.

Games against Wilshire team #1 will still be played as scheduled.

This is the only way to allow those remaining Wilshire boys to continue playing while at the same time also being fair to all the other teams in pool #1 in terms of every team having played an identical set of players when playing against Wilshire team #1, and in pool #2 for some teams to have played Wilshire team #2 and either won or lost and other teams now having byes with no chance for any points.

 

TEAM

REG-
ION

COACH

PHONE

COLORS

POOL # 1

 

 

 

 

Culver City # 1

19

Hector Llamas

(310) 287-2905

Columbia Blue/Black

Culver City # 2

19

Jorge Gonzalez

(310) 839-9041

Columbia Blue/Black

Santa Monica # 1

20

Gilberto Ramirez

(310) 828-4698

White/Black

Santa Monica # 2

20

John Grant

(310) 396-8436

Red/Navy

West Los Angeles

70

Leon Sandoi

(213) 389-9066

Red/Black

Beverly Hills # 1

76

Sam Cividanis

(323) 857-0338

White/Black

Wilshire # 1

78

Elmer Zapeda

(818) 563-1360

Blue/Green

Los Angeles Central # 1

514

Robert Colmenare

(213) 748-9251

South Central L. A. # 1

1031

Miguel Manzano

(323) 753-2450

White&Green/Black

POOL # 2

 

 

 

 

Culver City # 3

19

Rick Boisdeau

(310) 841-6462

Columbia Blue/Black

Santa Monica # 3

20

John Marias

(310) 394-4214

Royal/Royal

Santa Monica # 4

20

John Sedillos

(310) 394-3990

Navy Navy

Pacific Palisades

69

David Cutler

(310) 476-7500

Gold / Black

Beverly Hills # 2

76

Joel Prell

(310) 360-7007

Black&Gold / Black

Wilshire # 2

78

Richard Jensen

(323)876-6199 

Blue / Green

Los Angeles Central # 2

514

Carlos Escobar

(323) 525-0068

 

South Central L. A. # 2

1031

Nelson Godinez

(323) 753-4907 (c/o Antonio)

Red / Blue

 

DATE TEAMS TIME LOCATION FIELD SET-UP TAKE DOWN
Sep. 16

Games are cross-pool "friendlies"

CC 1 v CC 2 8:30 a.m. Webster MS Field # 1 Set - up
  SM 1 v SM 2 8:30 a.m. Webster MS Field # 2 Set - up
  WIL 1 v WIL 2 9:00 a.m. John Ferraro Field # 1 Set - up
  LAC 1 v LAC 2 9:00 a.m. Mt. Vernon MS Soccer Set - up
  SM 3 v SM 4 10:15 a.m. Webster MS Field # 2  
  SCLA 1 v SCLA 2 10:45 a.m. Mt. Vernon MS Soccer Take down
  BH 1 v BH 2 1:30 p.m. Beverly Hills HS Football  
  PP v WLA 4:30 p.m. Veterans Admin. MacArthur Take down
 

CC 3

Bye      
Sep. 17

Games are cross-pool "friendlies" 

  CC 1 v CC 3 8:00 a.m. Culver City Park Lower  
BH 1 v LAC 2 8:30 a.m. La Cienega Park West Field  
SM 1 v SM 3 9:00 a.m. John Adams MS South Field Set - up
  WIL 1 v BH 2 9:00 a.m. Fairfax HS Football Set - up
  WIL 2 v LAC 1 11:00 a.m. Fairfax HS Football  
  SM 2 v SM 4 2:00 p.m. John Adams MS South Field Set - up
  PP v CC 2 3:15 p.m. Palisades High Baseball Take down
  WLA Bye      
  SCLA 1 & SCLA 2 Bye      
 
 Sep. 23 CC 2 v CC 3 9:00 a.m. Webster MS Field # 1 Set - up
  CC 1 v PP 9:00 a.m. Webster MS Field # 2 Set - up
  LAC 2 v SCLA 1 9:00 a.m. Mt. Vernon MS Soccer Set - up
  SM 2 v SM 3 1:00 p.m. Cloverfield Park Main  
  WLA v BH 2 1:00 p.m. University HS Football  
  SM 1 v SM 4 3:00 p.m. Cloverfield Park Main Take down
  BH 1 v WIL 2 1:30 p.m. Beverly Hills HS Football  
  LAC 1 v SCLA 2 12:30 p.m. Mt. Vernon MS Soccer Take down
  WIL 1 Bye      
Sep. 24 CC 3 v WLA 8:00 a.m. Culver City Park Lower Set - up
  SM 1 v PP 8:00 a.m. Cloverfield Park Main Set - up
  SM 2 v LAC 2 11:15 a.m. Cloverfield Park Lower Take down
  BH 2 v CC 2 8:30 a.m. La Cienega Park West Field  
  WIL 2 v SCLA 1 9:00 a.m. Fairfax HS Football  
  SM 3 v BH 1 1:00 p.m. Cloverfield Park Main  
  CC 1 v SCLA 2 3:00 p.m. Culver City Park Lower Take down
  SM 4 v WIL 1 2:30 p.m. Cloverfield Park Main Take down
  LAC 1 Bye      
 
Sept. 30 No games this weekend - Roshannah - Jewish New Year
Oct. 1 Happy New Year!!
 
DATE TEAMS TIME LOCATION FIELD SET-UP TAKE DOWN
Oct. 7 POOL # 1 Start once through full pool # 1 round-robin.
  SM 2 v CC 1 9:00 a.m. Marine Park Main Set - up
START WIL 1 v CC 2 9:00 a.m. John Ferraro Field # 1 Set - up
POINTS WLA v SCLA 1 1:00 p.m. University HS Football  
POOL #1 LAC 1 v SM 1 2:15 p.m. Mt. Vernon MS Soccer Take down
  BH 1 Bye       
  POOL # 2 Games are still friendlies
  LAC 2 v SCLA 2 9:00 a.m. Mt. Vernon MS Soccer Set - up
  SM 4 v CC 3 1:00 p.m. Cloverfield Park Main  
  PP v SM 3 1:30 p.m. Palisades High Baseball  
  BH 2 v WIL 2 1:30 p.m. Beverly Hills HS Football  
 
Oct. 8 POOL # 1           
  CC 2 v BH 1 8:00 a.m. Culver City Park Lower Set - up
  WIL 1 v SCLA 1 9:00 a.m. Fairfax HS Football Set - up
  SM 2 v LAC 1 12:15 p.m. Cloverfield Park Main Take down
  CC 1 v WLA 3:00 p.m. Culver City Park Lower Take down
  SM 1 Bye         
 
  POOL #2 Games are still friendlies
  SM 3 v WIL 2 8:45 a.m. Cloverfield Park Main Set - up
  BH 2 v SM 4 11:00 a.m. La Cienega Park East Field  
  CC 3 v SCLA 2 1:15 p.m. Culver City Park Lower  
  PP v LAC 2 3:15 p.m. Palisades High Baseball Take down
 
Oct. 14 POOL # 1        
  CC 2 v WLA 12:30 p.m. Webster MS Field # 1 Set - up
  CC 1 v SM 1 12:30 p.m. Webster MS Field # 2 Set - up
  WIL 1 v BH 1 1:00 p.m. John Ferraro Field # 1 Set - up
  LAC 1 v SCLA 1 2:45 p.m. Mt. Vernon MS Soccer Take down
  SM 2 Bye      
  POOL # 2 Start once through full pool # 2 round-robin.
START POINTS
POOL #2

 

SM 4 v LAC 2 1:30 p.m. Cloverfield Park Main  
BH 2 v SM 3 1:30 p.m. Beverly Hills HS Football  
CC 3 v WIL 2 2:00 p.m. Webster MS Field # 1  
PP v SCLA 2 3:45 p.m. Palisades High Baseball Take down
 
Oct. 15 POOL # 1        
CC 1 v WIL 1 8:00 a.m. Culver City Park Lower Set - up
  SM 1 vSCLA 1 8:45 a.m. Cloverfield Park Main Set - up
  BH 1 v SM 2 11:00 a.m. La Cienega Park East Field  
  WLA v LAC 1 1:30 p.m. University HS Football Set - up
  CC 2 Bye      
  POOL # 2        
  SM 3 v SCLA 2 8:45 a.m. Cloverfield Park Lower Set - up
  WIL 2 v SM 4 9:00 a.m. Fairfax HS Football Set - up
  CC 3 v LAC 2 3:00 p.m. Culver City Park Lower Take down
  PP v BH 2 3:15 p.m. Palisades High Baseball Take down
 
Oct. 21 NO BOYS U16(2) GAMES P.S.A.T. TESTING
 
Oct. 22

POOL # 1

       
BH 1 v WLA 9:00 a.m. La Cienega Park East Field  
  SM 2 v CC 2 12:15 p.m. Cloverfield Park Main Take down
  WIL 1 v SM 1 1:00 p.m. Fairfax HS Football Take down
  CC 1 v SCLA 1 1:15 p.m. Culver City Park Lower  
  LAC 1 Bye      
  POOL # 2        
  BH 2 v LAC 2 8:30 a.m. La Cienega Park West Field  
  SM 3 v CC 3 8:45 a.m. Cloverfield Park Main Set - up
  WIL 2 v SCLA 2 9:00 a.m. Fairfax HS Football Set - up
  PP v SM 4 3:15 p.m. Palisades High Baseball Take down
 
Oct. 28 POOL # 1        
  CC 2 v SM 1 9:00 a.m. Webster MS Field # 2 Set - up
  SM 2 v SCLA 1 11:00 a.m. Marine Park Main  
  LAC 1 v BH 1 12:30 p.m. Mt. Vernon MS Soccer  
  WLA v WIL 1 3:15 p.m. University HS Football Take down
  CC 1 Bye      
  POOL # 2        
  SM 4 v SCLA 2 9:00 a.m. Marine Park Main Set - up
  CC 3 v BH 2 12:30 p.m. Webster MS Field # 2 Take down
  SM 3 v LAC 2 1:00 p.m. Cloverfield Park Main  
  PP Bye  
Oct. 29 POOL # 1        
  BH 1 v SCLA 1 8:30 a.m. La Cienega Park West Field  
  SM 2 v SM 1 8:45 a.m. Cloverfield Park Main Set - up
  WIL 1 v LAC 1 1:00 p.m. Fairfax HS Football Take down
  CC 2 v CC 1 3:00 p.m. Culver City Park Lower Take down
  WLA Bye      
  POOL # 2        
  SM 3 Bye
  SM 4 v BH 2 10:30 a.m. Cloverfield Park Main  
  CC 3 v SCLA 2 1:15 p.m. Culver City Park Lower  
  PP v LAC 2 3:15 p.m. Palisades High Baseball Take down
 
Nov. 4 POOL # 1        
  CC 1 v LAC 1 11:00 a.m. Webster MS Field # 1 Set - up
  CC 2 v SCLA 1 12:30 p.m. Webster MS Field # 1  
  SM 1 v BH 1 1:30 p.m. Cloverfield Park Main  
  WLA v SM 2 1:30 p.m. University HS Football  
  WIL 1 Bye      
  POOL # 2        
  CC 3 v SM 4 2:00 p.m. Webster MS Field # 1  
  LAC 2 v SCLA 2 2:45 p.m. Mt. Vernon MS Soccer Take down
  PP v SM 3 3:00 p.m. Palisades High Baseball Take down
  BH 2 Bye  
Nov. 5 POOL # 1        
  CC 2 v LAC 1 3:00 p.m. Culver City Park Lower Take down
  SM1 v WLA 10:30 a.m. Cloverfield Park Lower Take down
  BH 1 v CC 1 8:30 a.m. La Cienega Park West Field  
  WIL 1 v SM 2 9:00 a.m. Fairfax HS Football Set - up
  SCLA 1 Bye      
  POOL # 2        
  SM 4 v SM 3 8:45 a.m. Cloverfield Park Main Set - up
  PP v CC 3 3:15 p.m. Palisades High Baseball Take down
  BH 2 v SCLA 2 10:30 a.m. La Cienega Park West Field  
  LAC 2 Bye      
 
DATE TEAMS TIME LOCATION FIELD SET-UP TAKE DOWN
Nov. 11

Santa Monica #1 v Santa Monica #4

10:15 a.m. Webster MS Field # 1 Set - up
LA Central #2 v
Culver City #2
10:15 a.m. Webster MS Field # 2 Take down
Nov. 12 Consolation 9:45 a.m. Culver City Park Lower Set - up
  Championship 11:30 a.m. Culver City Park Lower  
Teams will be given fields, if possible at neutral sites, when opponents are determined
 
Nov. 18 Sec. 1 Tournament -  Area 1-P Champion & wild card teams
Nov. 19 Sec. 1 Tournament - Area 1-P Champion & wild card teams

NOTE:

If the schedule shows that your team has set-up or take down, it is absolutely required that each team do so.   Each team must set-up & mark or take down & store the equipment for their half of the field. There are no exceptions to this! Minus 1 point for failure to comply.   Failure to have the field ready on time causes time to come off your game. Failure to take down & properly store equipment can result in your team not being invited back to that field.

Pick up all trash! No dogs or pets of any kind are allowed at the fields at any time!

Coaches:   Send game cards to Eric "E.Z." Zeehandelaar, Area 1-P Director, 10827 Westminster Ave., L.A., Ca. 90034


Last updated January 23, 2002 05:18 PM

Back to Area 1-P Home Page  Back to Upper Division Main Page

Back to Area 1-P Home Page  Back to Area 1/P Page